List of Union Parishads in Naogaon District

A full list of 99 Union Parishads in Naogaon District

About the Union List

This post offers a full list of Union Parishads (Bangla: ইউনিয়ন পরিষদ) within the Naogaon district. Naogaon district has a total of 99 Union Parishads. For easier navigation, the list is organized by their respective Upazilas. And the Union and Upazila names are also arranged alphabetically. Historically, In Bangladesh, the Union Council system, serving as the primary local administrative units for rural citizens, was first formed in 1870 AD.

Some Union Parishad photos have been added. All Union Parishad photos will be added based on availability.

A clear day photo of Mohadevpur Union Parishad Office under Mohadevpur Upazila of Naogaon district.
This picture, taken on a clear day, not only shows the No. 1 Mohadevpur Union Parishad Office but also captures a number of local citizens, who are service seekers, gathered in front of the council building in Mohadevpur, Naogaon. Photo: 2013 AD.

List of All Union Parishads, Area, and Population

This upazila-wise complete list of Union Parishads within Naogaon district below also includes the total area and population of each union.1

Atrai Upazila

Number of Union Parishad: 08

Union ParishadArea (Acres)Total Population
Ahsanganj12,28924,404
Bhonpara8,96424,585
Bisha10,54225,900
Hatkalupara6,45821,665
Kalikapur7,02821,636
Maniary12,11924,520
Panchupur7,10928,511
Shahagola5,77322,035

Badalgacchi Upazila

Number of Union Parishad: 08

Union ParishadArea (Acres)Total Population
Adhaipur6,84725,498
Badalgachhi9,80929,853
Balubhara5,35519,640
Bilashbari7,68926,664
Paharpur5,66827,483
Kola5,39823,605
Mathurapur6,76923,850
Mithapur5,34024,749

Dhamoirhat Upazila

Number of Union Parishad: 08

Union ParishadArea (Acres)Total Population
Agradigun8,87818,493
Alampur10,08523,973
Aranagar9,51124,811
Dhamoirhat8,64020,537
Isabpur9,28422,496
Jahanpur8,54225,771
Khelna8,83416,339
Umar7,79817,352

Manda Upazila

Number of Union Parishad: 14

Union ParishadArea (Acres)Total Population
Bhalain7,58423,001
Bharsho12,86534,320
Bishnupur7,03519,735
Ganeshpur6,48127,185
Kalikapur7,04923,564
Kanshopara5,43324,302
Kashab3,94420,147
Kusumba7,11537,190
Moinam6,33822,077
Manda5,30929,436
Nurullabad7,13827,536
Paranpur6,66326,143
Prasadpur5,60823,480
Tentulia9,57325,742
Raigaon Union Parishad Complex in Mataji, Mohadevpur.
The Raigaon Union Parishad Complex, located in the area of Mataji, Mohadevpur.

Mohadevpur Upazila

Number of Union Parishad: 10

Union ParishadArea (Acres)Total Population
Bhimpur8,27527,849
Chandash7,82526,518
Cheragpur10,31123,923
Enayetpur11,40929,745
Hatur12,81627,105
Khajur10,97231,897
Mohadevpur9,99739,948
Raigaon10,28731,329
Sofapur8,39825,306
Uttargram7,44429,239

Naogaon Sadar Upazila Union List

Number of Union Parishad: 12

Union ParishadArea (Acres)Total Population
Baktiarpur4,28818,193
Balihar5,81518,017
Barshail3,66519,444
Boalia1,86318,336
Shailgachhi3,13613,365
Chandipur3,68227,239
Dubalhati7,35119,428
Hapania4,61926,040
Hashaighari5,91825,069
Kirtipur4,47418,351
Sikharpur8,44619,134
Tilakpur5,72531,983

Niamatpur Upazila

Number of Union Parishad: 08

Union ParishadArea (Acres)Total Population
Bahadurpur13,94834,670
Bhabicha13,08932,107
Chandannagar12,81725,894
Hajinagar15,30328,455
Niamatpur10,96728,313
Paroil14,36631,152
Rasulpur18,67838,232
Sreemantapur11,81429,528

Patnitala Upazila

Number of Union Parishad: 11

Union ParishadArea (Acres)Total Population
Akbarpur8,43121,476
Amair8,41620,533
Dibar7,78516,596
Ghoshnagar7,50121,874
Krishnapur10,23822,733
Matindar8,71720,439
Nazipur4,95712,262
Nirmail9,09413,000
Patichara7,84419,551
Patnitala8,66021,486
Shihara9,15520,280

Porsha Upazila, Naogaon: Union List

Number of Union Parishad: 06

Union ParishadArea (Acres)Total Population
Chhaor10,64418,587
Ganguria10,18915,870
Ghatnagar12,52421,167
Mashidpur8,90320,304
Nitpur14,43333,733
Tentulia10,50422,434
1 No. Khatteshwar Raninagar Union Parishad in Raninagar Upazila, Naogaon, 2023.
The 1 No. Khatteshwar Raninagar (খট্টেশ্বর রাণীনগর) Union Parishad building under the Raninagar Upazila of Naogaon district, captured in 2023.

Raninagar Upazila

Number of Union Parishad: 08

Union ParishadArea (Acres)Total Population
Bargachha11,42222,365
Ekdala11,01127,448
Gona6,16519,762
Kaligram9,78526,773
Kashimpur2,47919,813
Khateshwar Raninagar3,90123,833
Mirat6,83718,927
Paroil12,23225,857

Sapahar Upazila: Union Council List

Number of Union Parishad: 06

Union ParishadArea (Acres)Total Population
Aihai9,39321,079
Goala14,30435,804
Patari7,06425,328
Sapahar9,68428,737
Shiranti10,00627,980
Tilna9,96522,864

References and Footnotes

  1. Population & Housing Census 2011, National Report Volume-02 : Union Statistics, 2011 ↩︎
Share your love

8 Comments

  1. […] Raninagar or Raninogor (Bangla: রাণীনগর) Upazila is located in the southern part of the district town. The Upazila is bordered by Naogaon Sadar upazila and Adamdighi Upazila on the North, Adamdighi Upazila on the East, Atrai Upazila on the South and Naogaon Sadar Upazila on the West. The Upazila has a total area of about 258 square kilometers and is divided into 8 union parishads. […]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.